KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

in economia

English translation: hourly rate / low cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in economia
English translation:hourly rate / low cost
Entered by: hausencla

18:14 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: in economia
si tratta di un capitolato lavori di ristrutturazione di un appartamento. al posto del prezzo di alcune voci c'é ***economia***

il cliente mi ha spiegato che quando i lavori vengono eseguiti 'in economia', tutto va fatto spendendo meno possibile. come si dice in inglese?
Grazie!!!!
hausencla
Italy
hourly rate
Explanation:
I asked my partner (an Italian builder) and he said when he uses "economia" on a quote it does mean as you described - to do it as economically as possible but he also uses it to mean that he's doing it at an hourly rate. Would that fit with this particular quote?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-12 13:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Nicola2000
Grading comment
This is it!! Many thanks Nicola!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low-cost
Tom in London
4low budget
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3hourly rateNicola2000


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-cost


Explanation:
"lavori in economia" = "low-cost construction"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know you are right, but my client wanted me to specify that the works are going to be done at a hourly rate... thank you anyway, have a good day!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low budget


Explanation:
....

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have read your comment, what you say is true but my client was not happy with 'low budget'... thak you anyway, have a good day!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hourly rate


Explanation:
I asked my partner (an Italian builder) and he said when he uses "economia" on a quote it does mean as you described - to do it as economically as possible but he also uses it to mean that he's doing it at an hourly rate. Would that fit with this particular quote?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-12 13:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Nicola2000
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it!! Many thanks Nicola!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I've been working with builders for 15 years in economia means you want to spend as little as possible, hourly rates can be very high
4 hrs
  -> I agree - hourly rates for a whole job would be rather pricey! When "economia" is used in the context of a quote instead of putting a price it is usually because it is a small job and it's more convenient for all that it's done at an hourly rate.