KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

a norma

English translation: compliant with regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a norma
English translation:compliant with regulations
Entered by: hausencla

18:40 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: a norma
è un punto in un capitolato lavori:

- Impianto elettrico ***a norma*** comprendente Quadro sezionato ¾ zone messa a terra con allaccio alla rete esistente.

io ho messo: ***according to law,*** ma non mi sembra corretto. come si dice?
Grazie!!!!
hausencla
Italy
compliant with regulations
Explanation:
see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="compliant with regulat...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks to all, have a good evening!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to EU regulations
Tom in London
4 +2compliant with regulations
simon tanner
5compliant with regulationsGhissy
4industry-standard
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to EU regulations


Explanation:
this is it

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I would add 'pursuant to...
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliant with regulations


Explanation:
see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="compliant with regulat...

simon tanner
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks to all, have a good evening!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliant with regulations


Explanation:
use this term

Ghissy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry-standard


Explanation:
"industry-standard wiring" Problem with this one is that it doesn't say which "norma" probably EU, but there is no reason why it shouldn't be US, Mexican or Japanese, so industry-standard, "a norma di settore"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22industry-standard+wiring%2...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281