KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

ante

English translation: two-panel armoured/security door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portone blindato due ante
English translation:two-panel armoured/security door
Entered by: hausencla

10:22 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: ante
Fornitura e montaggio di n° 15 finestre in PVC.sostituzione di n° 9 avvolgibili in All. coibentato; sostituz. Cinghie e rulli, + motori
Elettrici saliscendi. Completo di velette interne, + ***portone Blindato 2a.***

io ho messo:
**two panel security door**?
come si dice in inglese?
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
Two-panel armoured/security door
Explanation:
o armored se e American English.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia!! Have a good day! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Two-panel armoured/security door
Nadia Ayoub
5two panel armour plated doorGhissy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two-panel armoured/security door


Explanation:
o armored se e American English.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia!! Have a good day! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two panel armour plated door


Explanation:
Have used this term may times

Ghissy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12