KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

secondo stati d'avanzamento

English translation: according to the state of progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:secondo stati d'avanzamento
English translation:according to the state of progress
Entered by: hausencla

11:02 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento - condizioni di pagamento
Italian term or phrase: secondo stati d'avanzamento
Modalità di pagamento 50% alla firma del contratto la rimanenza **secondo stati d’avanzamento** ogni 15gg. Il saldo avverrà al collaudo delle opere a fine lavori.

Payment conditions: 50% upon signing of contract,
the remainder every 15 days, **as works proceed**???
come si dice?
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
according to the state of progress
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you James, I like this :) would you mind telling me if the rest of the sentence makes sense? Have a good day,
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5according to the state of progress
James (Jim) Davis
4based on works progress sheets
Tom in London
4following state of progress of renovation
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4according to progress status
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to progress status


Explanation:
"percent progress" is also used.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to the state of progress


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22sta...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you James, I like this :) would you mind telling me if the rest of the sentence makes sense? Have a good day,
Claudia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following state of progress of renovation


Explanation:
..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on works progress sheets


Explanation:
this is normally how a contractor gets paid - the director of works signs off weekly or monthly progress sheets confirming that particular tasks have been carried and accepted as complete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-12 16:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops "carried out" sorry

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570