KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cinghie e rulli (avvolgibile)

English translation: drive chains and rollers for roller shutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cinghie e rulli (avvolgibile)
English translation:drive chains and rollers for roller shutters
Entered by: hausencla

14:08 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: cinghie e rulli (avvolgibile)
Fornitura e montaggio di n° 15 finestre in PVC.sostituzione di n° 9 avvolgibili in All. coibentato; sostituz. ***Cinghie e rulli***, + motori Elettrici saliscendi. Completo di velette interne, + portone
Blindato 2a.

I wrote:
Supply and installation of 15 windows in PVC.
Replacement of the 9 existing roller shutters with
insulated aluminium roller shutters; replacement
of ***belts and rollers***, + electrical winding motors, incl. internal soffits, + two-panel security door.

is this correct?
many thanks!!!
hausencla
Italy
drive chains and rollers for roller shutters
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help, have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drive chains and rollers for roller shutters
Tom in London
3belts and belt winder drivexxxmoranna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive chains and rollers for roller shutters


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help, have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Mander: agree
20 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belts and belt winder drive


Explanation:
see
www.freepatentsonline.com

xxxmoranna
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: I chose the other answer. Thank you anyway, have a good evening!