KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

recupero del borgo

English translation: restoration of the historic village


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recupero del borgo
English translation:restoration of the historic village
Entered by: Tom in London

08:13 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: recupero del borgo
si tratta del recupero architettonico del centro storico di un antico borgo abbandonato
Maria Tucci
Italy
restoration of the historic village
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restoration of the historic village
Tom in London
4 +1architectural salvage of an abandoned town,village,etc...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4restoration/renovation of a hamlet (vedi sotto)ivanamdb
4restoration of a suburbGhissy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration/renovation of a hamlet (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto specifico
si potrebbe usare: restroration-renovation-recovery
ed anche il borgo - se e' un borough o hamlet, o anche village (dipende dalle dimensioni)

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ivana


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural salvage of an abandoned town,village,etc...


Explanation:
salvage from destruction

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration of a suburb


Explanation:
could be this

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ghissy


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restoration of the historic village


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly
4 hrs