KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

corpo di fabbrica

English translation: building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo di fabbrica
English translation:building
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

17:16 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: corpo di fabbrica
I am translating a text on the renovation of a 17th century farm. It says in Italian "L'attuale corpo di fabbrica della fattoria risale alla metà del '700". Can anyone help with "corpo di fabbrica"? Is there a specific translation? Thanks.
Simone76
United Kingdom
building
Explanation:
in context "the current farm building" or "present farm building" if you prefer.
Somebody asked this one just this morning, if you look at the link.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody, I assumed it must be more complicated, but probably it is not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building
James (Jim) Davis
3body of the building
Desila


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of the building


Explanation:
..

Desila
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building


Explanation:
in context "the current farm building" or "present farm building" if you prefer.
Somebody asked this one just this morning, if you look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/real_estate/255...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody, I assumed it must be more complicated, but probably it is not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes, I answered the same question earlier...and it's still the same answer !
6 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
32 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs