KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

porfido ordito a coda di pavone

English translation: porphyry paving in peacock tail pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porfido ordito a coda di pavone
English translation:porphyry paving in peacock tail pattern
Entered by: Myrta_D

12:08 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: porfido ordito a coda di pavone
Descrizione della pavimentazione di una piazzetta
Myrta_D
porphyry paving in peacock tail pattern
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=porphyry paving peacock ...

see picture on page 31 here
http://www.porfidiinternational.com/docs/book_en.pdf

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. Was afraid of writing nonesense using peacock tail but now I'll go for it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porphyry paving in peacock tail pattern
Shera Lyn Parpia
4peacock tail porphyry (cubes)
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porphyry paving in peacock tail pattern


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=porphyry paving peacock ...

see picture on page 31 here
http://www.porfidiinternational.com/docs/book_en.pdf



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks. Was afraid of writing nonesense using peacock tail but now I'll go for it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 hrs
  -> thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peacock tail porphyry (cubes)


Explanation:
"Porphyry cubes offer infinite possibilities in different geometrical patterns (arches, circles, fan, or ___peacock tail___) and are sometimes framed by porphyry of a different tone of color. "
http://www.milestoneimports.com/porphry.htm
Questo è un buon riferimento!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-04-30 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.modeldream.it/accessories54mm_eng.html
(...), peacock tail porphyry, € (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-05-01 08:44:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

E' stato un piacere! Alla fine abbiamo detto le stesse cose (in forma diversa) ed è ciò che conta! Siamo certe che la traduzione è corretta! Buon 1° maggio, silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la risposta. Non posso selezionare entrambe le risposte ma il riferimento mi è stato molto utile. Grazie ancora!