KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

androna

English translation: passageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:androna
English translation:passageway
Entered by: xxxmoranna

19:48 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: androna
This is the De Mauro definition of 'androna':

arch., nelle antiche fortificazioni: passaggio sotto il parapetto che conduce al fossato
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
passageway
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
I used walkway in the end, but either term is ok. Thanks fo you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vaulted OR Roofed passageway
Gad Kohenov
3passagewayxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passageway


Explanation:
....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I used walkway in the end, but either term is ok. Thanks fo you help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vaulted OR Roofed passageway


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80