KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

mostra

English translation: case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mostra
English translation:case
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

21:11 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: mostra
Again from the building specs:

Infisso con telaio munito di mostra.


It's talking about a sliding door.

Infisso con telaio I'm fairly sure is sash and frame, but mostra I've got zero ideas.
Shannon Goyette
United States
case
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-07-08 21:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'ambito della costruzione e in relazione alle porte a cui fai riferimento la traduzione è case. DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4case
Olga Buongiorno
3Window
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-07-08 21:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nell'ambito della costruzione e in relazione alle porte a cui fai riferimento la traduzione è case. DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
40 mins
  -> Grazie Dana

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sì, anche per l'hoepli
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mari a buona giornata!

agree  Lola Teale: certe volte è come avere a che fare con un rebus!
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Lola hai proprio ragione!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Window


Language variant: showcase

Explanation:
6 (rar) (vetrina) window; (ad armadio) showcase

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80