KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Spazi di pertinenza

English translation: attached land, land belonging to the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Spazi di pertinenza
English translation:attached land, land belonging to the property
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

09:27 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Spazi di pertinenza
Si parla delle proprietà di antiche ville. E' il titolo di un paragrafo:
Spazi di pertinenza: giardini e parco
La pertinenza agricola si estendeva in una serie di terrazzamenti verso il mare.....
Qualche idea?
Grazie!
huitlacoche74
attached land, land belonging to the property
Explanation:
pertaining land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-31 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'estate' or 'land' simply
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
I agree. Sometimes legal terms in Italian are used inappropriately. In this case it probably means just land. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attached land, land belonging to the property
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4fixtures
Alessandra Renna
4appurtenances
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appurtenances


Explanation:
It's a legal term.

3 results for: appurtenances

–noun
1. something subordinate to another, more important thing; adjunct; accessory.
2. Law. a right, privilege, or improvement belonging to and passing with a principal property.
3. appurtenances, apparatus; instruments.


http://www.reference.com/browse/all/appurtenances

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: http://www.brainyquote.com/words/ap/appurtenance131774.html. In this definition it also says: Land can never pass as an appurtenance
21 mins
  -> in that definition a "garden" is included as an appurtnenance

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures


Explanation:
Fixture

(n) Fixture is the erection or attachment made to a land or building which is not movable after its fixing and which forms as an integral part of the property there after. Eg. Compound wall in property. Erected cement bench in a park.
http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/fixture.htm

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: these are buildings, walls, etc.. , it is not the attached piece of land
27 mins
  -> the point is that also in Italian it sounds strange that gardens and parks are considered as "spazi di pertinenza"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached land, land belonging to the property


Explanation:
pertaining land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-31 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'estate' or 'land' simply

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I agree. Sometimes legal terms in Italian are used inappropriately. In this case it probably means just land. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day22 hrs