KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

colonne tortili

English translation: spiral column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonna tortile
English translation:spiral column
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:43 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: colonne tortili
descrizione del portale di una chiesa, l'intera frase e' :
ai lati del portale ci sono due colonne tortili che sostengono un architrave"
Saccome
spiral column
Explanation:
http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/guide/Architectural_Ele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2008-08-31 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solomonic (or Barley-sugar column)
a solomonic (or vineal) column is a spiral column decorated with branches of vine or laurel. It is called solomonic because the columns brought to Rome after the sack of Solomon's Temple in Jerusalem had this shape.
http://www.romeartlover.it/Glossar4.html#solomonic
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spiral column
Alessandra Renna
4 +2twisted columnsxxxmoranna
4 +1barley sugar columns
Giles Watson


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twisted columns


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=twisted columns&btnG=Cer...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day10 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colonna tortile
spiral column


Explanation:
http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/guide/Architectural_Ele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2008-08-31 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solomonic (or Barley-sugar column)
a solomonic (or vineal) column is a spiral column decorated with branches of vine or laurel. It is called solomonic because the columns brought to Rome after the sack of Solomon's Temple in Jerusalem had this shape.
http://www.romeartlover.it/Glossar4.html#solomonic

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  Star2000
11 days
  -> Grazie.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barley sugar columns


Explanation:
In the context of Italian church architecture, "colonne tortili" are often referred to as "barley sugar columns".

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-31 16:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barley sugar (or solomonic) columns come in many flavours and were particularly popular in Italy in the Baroque period:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solomonic_column

The wikipedia notes and photo should enable you to decide whether your columns are of the barley sugar type or not. HTH G.


    Reference: http://www.inmagine.com/crbs022/crbs0221048-photo
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Yes, but they are a very special spiral columns
2 hrs
  -> They're not that special.

agree  Umberto Cassano: Grazie per avermi insegnato un termine che non conoscevo ! Interessante il secondo link.
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alessandra Renna, Science451