KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

contro-architettura

English translation: anti-architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contro-architettura
English translation:anti-architecture
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:20 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: contro-architettura
is 'counter-architecture' an accepted term, or should I go for 'experimental architecture'? Or something else?. The text is about Italian Pop Art in the 1960s, with reference to Adolfo Natalini
Sarah Thompson
Italy
anti-architecture
Explanation:
Anti-Architecture and Deconstruction
"In this book, Nikos A. Salingaros sets the stage for a new thinking about the current status of architecture. This is through a collection of twelve essays in the form of a compilation that critically analyzes evolutionary aspects of modernism and post-Modernism, while heavily criticizing the resulting end-style of these two movements: Deconstructivism. Anti-Architecture and Deconstruction encompasses an interview with Christopher Alexander, and contributions and comments from well-known writers and scholars including James Stevens Curl, Michael Mehaffy, and Lucien Steil, among others."
http://architectureurbanism.blogspot.com/2007/05/anti-archit...

"At the core of Alexander's work is the idea of design as the end product of process, one that is based on the accumulation of elements and types (patterns) that have meanings and evoke feelings for the user. This is anti-Architecture in that it looks to vernacular (unconscious, subjective) buildings as models rather than tectonic, symbolic, objective that is associated with Architecture with big "A". He does seek de-professionalize the building industry, and return it owner, but with it, a set of humble values. He seeks to naturalize building. I find his ideas poetic; I'm a fan; I'm only disappointed that his ideas haven't a bigger influence."
http://www.designcommunity.com/discussion/23066.html

The Anti-Architecture of H.P. Lovecraft
http://www.aggregat456.com/2008/05/anti-architecture-of-hp-l...

Anti-architecture and anti-landscape architecture
http://www.gardenvisit.com/blog/2008/11/08/anti-architecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2009-01-31 10:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anti-design" may be an option
Equally pessimistic about politics, the group developed visionary scenarios in the form of photo-montages, sketches, collages and storyboards of a new 'Anti-Design' culture in which everyone is given a sparse, but functional space to live in free from superfluous objects.

Superstudio's response was to develop its 'Anti-Design' projects: themes from which were echoed in the work of other radical architects and designers, notably the members of Archizoom, a fellow Florentine group consisting of Andrea Branzi, Gilberto Corretti, Paolo Deganello, Dario and Lucia Bartolini and Massimo Morozzi. Both groups were founded in 1966 and their first important project was to express their theories about the crisis of modernism in the Superarchitecture exhibition in Pistoia, Italy. A year later, they refined the ideas aired in Superarchitecture in a joint follow-up show in Modena.
http://www.designmuseum.org/design/superstudio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2009-01-31 10:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Think in this case "anti-design" is the right option

The Italian Anti-Design movement was made up of various avant-garde groups. One of the first was Superstudio, a group of radical young architects founded in Florence in 1966 by Adolfo Natalini and Cristiano Torelado di Francia. Members of Superstudio had a strong agenda. They were disillusioned with Modernism, which had dominated architecture and design since the 1920s, but they also questioned the fundamental nature of design and the role of the designer
http://www.quazen.com/Arts/Architecture/Superstudio.90299

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-01-31 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ideamagazine.net/en/cont/cst0701.htm
http://www.die-neue-sammlung.de/z/nuernberg/sammlung/fgn/bal...
http://books.google.it/books?id=6vVS_Y1mcIEC&pg=PA804&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
I am going with your 'anti-architecture' suggestion, as 'anti-design' also appears in the text. Thank you for all the helpful links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Radical architecture
simon tanner
4 +1counter-architectureEllen Kraus
4anti-architecture
Alessandra Renna
3alternative architecture
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radical architecture


Explanation:
think this is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-31 09:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you look Natalini up in Wikipedia, it mentions Architettura radicale:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolfo_Natalini
which presumably is radical architecture, as backed up numerous ghits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="radical architecture"&...

In particular:
http://www.answers.com/topic/radical-architecture

http://www.answers.com/topic/superstudio
Italian group of architects formed in Florence in December 1966 by Adolfo Natalini (b 1941) and Cristiano Toraldo di Francia (b 1941) with Roberto Magris (b 1935), Gian Piero Frassinelli (b 1939) and Alessandro Magris (b 1941). Alessandro Poli was a member from 1970 to 1972. They were active in the fields of architecture and design until December 1986, and from 1973 they also taught at the Faculty of Architecture at the University of Florence. The group collectively explored experimental concepts in ***radical architecture*** and urban planning until 1978, but thereafter the ideas were reflected principally in ***Natalini's work***.

http://books.google.com/books?id=wC-MQytKJagC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-01-31 09:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe overkill, but I feel this makes things even clearer:
a search on wiki for radical period:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radical_period_(design)
redirects you to another entry on "superarchitettura":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superarchitettura
which clearly talks about Natalini, radical architecture and the Pop Art movement in Italy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-31 09:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you can change my confidence level to 5

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I should know. Adolfo Natalini handed me my Doctor's degree
45 mins
  -> thanks Tom; I am suitably impressed!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter-architecture


Explanation:
to judge by the numerous ghits it out to be a standing term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2009-01-31 09:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis il s´écrit sans tiré en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2009-01-31 09:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natalini was a member of the architectural counter-movement; thus I ventured to conclude that he is also a representative of counter-architecture.
And they were developing new languages of architecture that dealt with the new ... interest in these counter-movements with numerous traveling exhibits and ... an Italian gang of five—Adolfo Natalini, Cristiano Toraldo di Francia, ...
www.dwell.com/peopleplaces/profiles/3055181.html - 42k - Im Cache -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
2 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  simon tanner: if you look at the hits, they mostly seem to be on computer architecture and statistics. A google search for "counter-architecture" + Natalini gets 0 hits
13 mins
  -> pls. see my additional reference on architectural counter movements

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-architecture


Explanation:
Anti-Architecture and Deconstruction
"In this book, Nikos A. Salingaros sets the stage for a new thinking about the current status of architecture. This is through a collection of twelve essays in the form of a compilation that critically analyzes evolutionary aspects of modernism and post-Modernism, while heavily criticizing the resulting end-style of these two movements: Deconstructivism. Anti-Architecture and Deconstruction encompasses an interview with Christopher Alexander, and contributions and comments from well-known writers and scholars including James Stevens Curl, Michael Mehaffy, and Lucien Steil, among others."
http://architectureurbanism.blogspot.com/2007/05/anti-archit...

"At the core of Alexander's work is the idea of design as the end product of process, one that is based on the accumulation of elements and types (patterns) that have meanings and evoke feelings for the user. This is anti-Architecture in that it looks to vernacular (unconscious, subjective) buildings as models rather than tectonic, symbolic, objective that is associated with Architecture with big "A". He does seek de-professionalize the building industry, and return it owner, but with it, a set of humble values. He seeks to naturalize building. I find his ideas poetic; I'm a fan; I'm only disappointed that his ideas haven't a bigger influence."
http://www.designcommunity.com/discussion/23066.html

The Anti-Architecture of H.P. Lovecraft
http://www.aggregat456.com/2008/05/anti-architecture-of-hp-l...

Anti-architecture and anti-landscape architecture
http://www.gardenvisit.com/blog/2008/11/08/anti-architecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 min (2009-01-31 10:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anti-design" may be an option
Equally pessimistic about politics, the group developed visionary scenarios in the form of photo-montages, sketches, collages and storyboards of a new 'Anti-Design' culture in which everyone is given a sparse, but functional space to live in free from superfluous objects.

Superstudio's response was to develop its 'Anti-Design' projects: themes from which were echoed in the work of other radical architects and designers, notably the members of Archizoom, a fellow Florentine group consisting of Andrea Branzi, Gilberto Corretti, Paolo Deganello, Dario and Lucia Bartolini and Massimo Morozzi. Both groups were founded in 1966 and their first important project was to express their theories about the crisis of modernism in the Superarchitecture exhibition in Pistoia, Italy. A year later, they refined the ideas aired in Superarchitecture in a joint follow-up show in Modena.
http://www.designmuseum.org/design/superstudio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2009-01-31 10:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Think in this case "anti-design" is the right option

The Italian Anti-Design movement was made up of various avant-garde groups. One of the first was Superstudio, a group of radical young architects founded in Florence in 1966 by Adolfo Natalini and Cristiano Torelado di Francia. Members of Superstudio had a strong agenda. They were disillusioned with Modernism, which had dominated architecture and design since the 1920s, but they also questioned the fundamental nature of design and the role of the designer
http://www.quazen.com/Arts/Architecture/Superstudio.90299

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-01-31 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ideamagazine.net/en/cont/cst0701.htm
http://www.die-neue-sammlung.de/z/nuernberg/sammlung/fgn/bal...
http://books.google.it/books?id=6vVS_Y1mcIEC&pg=PA804&lpg=PA...


Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I am going with your 'anti-architecture' suggestion, as 'anti-design' also appears in the text. Thank you for all the helpful links.

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative architecture


Explanation:
you most certainly can use "counterarchitecture", though it sounds preposterous. "AA" also sounds preposterous but more in the way of the sixties... "Dissident architecture", perhaps?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28