KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

ospedale a padiglioni

English translation: hospital complex comprised of separate pavilions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ospedale a padiglioni
English translation:hospital complex comprised of separate pavilions
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

14:54 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: ospedale a padiglioni
It refers to the building itself. It's the layout of a hospital that replaced the "cross-shaped" plan hospitals used to have centuries ago. I found "multi-ward", but that is not exactly the meaning I am afraid, "pavillion-...." is probably a bit too literal.
Any suggestions? Thanks
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
hospital plan based on separate pavilions
Explanation:
this was the old planning method, intended to reduce the risk of cross-infection between different departments.

It required a lot of land and meant that hospitals were nice green spaces with lots of gardens etc.

Now that people are trying to build hospitals on the cheap by saving on land, they tend to be packed into one enormous building, and not by coincidence, the levels of infection have gone so high that hospital bugs are now a major problem....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse the architect's rant :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 17:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is any snappier way of saying it
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom - snappy enough! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospital plan based on separate pavilions
Tom in London
4 +1multi-wingdariodipi
3hip-roof (hospital)
axies
3hospital with a pavillion structure
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Russell Jones

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-wing


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
25 mins
  -> grazie

neutral  lirka: reads well in English, but is not exactly pavillion style;multi-wing hospital is one building with wings while pavillion hospital is a hospital comprised of separate buildings
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospital with a pavillion structure


Explanation:
pavillion CAN be used, although it may not be suitable fro general US audience

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital plan based on separate pavilions


Explanation:
this was the old planning method, intended to reduce the risk of cross-infection between different departments.

It required a lot of land and meant that hospitals were nice green spaces with lots of gardens etc.

Now that people are trying to build hospitals on the cheap by saving on land, they tend to be packed into one enormous building, and not by coincidence, the levels of infection have gone so high that hospital bugs are now a major problem....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse the architect's rant :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 17:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is any snappier way of saying it

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thanks Tom - snappy enough! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Google hospital and pavilion together and you have a good confirmation if you need it.
2 hrs

neutral  lirka: generally agree, but would phrase it a bit differently; regards!
2 hrs

agree  Sele
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hip-roof (hospital)


Explanation:
'Padiglione' is an architectural term referring to the shape design of the roof. In this case 'hip-roof', if it refers to the roof's structure.

#
etti a padiglione, tetto a padiglione, costo tetto padiglione
- [ Translate this page ]
Particolare dell'ancoraggio a spina di pesce degli arcarecci al diagonale portante. Tetti a padiglione · Tetti a padiglione ...
www.alberomaestro.com/progetti.html?progetto=Tetti a padigl... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
#
www.arcon3d.it - ArCon - Architettura Visuale - Tetti
- [ Translate this page ]
Tetti a padiglione: (strumento di progettazione rapida). Clicca l'immagine per ingrandirla. Clicca l'immagine per ingrandirla ...
www.arcon3d.it/tetti.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
#
tetto padiglione - Trovit Case
- [ Translate this page ]
tetto padiglione, 3 km dal casello autostr. A1 usc.V

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Original meaning a tent; Pavilion became a term of hospital architecture in the mid nineteenth century. It means a detached or semi-detached block or building in a hospital complex. The PAPHE glossary defines a pavilion as "a building or a main building with a block plan". However, PAPHE uses the term "Pavilion Hospital" in an extended sense for "an edifice consisting of independent buildings (completely isolated or linked to each other through open galleries), irrespective of the layout".
The first Pavilion type hospital was the Royal Herbert, on Shooters Hill Eltham, a military hospital. [Opened 1.11.1865.


    Reference: http://www.mdx.ac.uk/WWW/STUDY/asyarc.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364