KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

viste prospettiche

English translation: elevations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viste prospettiche
English translation:elevations
Entered by: emilia de paola

17:44 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: viste prospettiche
viste prospettiche d'arredo degli arredi principali
emilia de paola
Italy
elevations
Explanation:
or "frontal views" but that would be a very amateurish way of saying it
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but the text also spoke about renderings, so elevations is usually used in combination with renderings!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perspective viewscarmelo1
5elevations
Tom in London
3projections
axies


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevations


Explanation:
or "frontal views" but that would be a very amateurish way of saying it

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but the text also spoke about renderings, so elevations is usually used in combination with renderings!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspective views


Explanation:
A perspective view (vista prospettica) is a view rapresenting a figure, or the space relationship of a natural object, on either a plane or curved surface, by means of projecting lines emanating from a single point, which may be infinity.

Reference: **perspective** in McGraw-Hill Zanichelli, Dizionario Enciclopedico, Scientifico e Tecnico

carmelo1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Sbrighi
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Lucia

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projections


Explanation:
Architectural projections, or as seen /drawn before approval by client.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15