KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

porticato

English translation: portico with a sloping roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porticato con tetto spiovente
English translation:portico with a sloping roof
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

15:49 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: porticato
porticato con un tetto spiovente

this is a architectural term
Gudrun Russo
portico
Explanation:
a porch or covered walk, consisting of a roof supported by columns, often at the entrance or across the front of a building; colonnade


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a portico with a sloping roof
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for the 3rd time!
I normally do not translate from the Italian into English.
This was a job done for a cousin of my husband.
Gudrun Russo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portico
Andrea Ali
4 +1as a noun,
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portico


Explanation:
a porch or covered walk, consisting of a roof supported by columns, often at the entrance or across the front of a building; colonnade


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a portico with a sloping roof


    Collins Dictionary
    Webster's New World Dictionary
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the 3rd time!
I normally do not translate from the Italian into English.
This was a job done for a cousin of my husband.
Gudrun Russo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Ledia Kita
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Alb!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a noun,


Explanation:
it's colonnade or arcade.
As an aggective, it¶ porticoed.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that obviously should have been adjective. sigh.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Yes, an arcade, colonnade or even open gallery.
1 hr