ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

serliana

English translation: a Palladian window/Serliana/Serlian window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serliana
English translation:a Palladian window/Serliana/Serlian window
Entered by: Sonia Atkinson

14:17 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: serliana
"Una seconda quinta riproduce, tramite una proiezione digitale, l'immagine di una serliana nel loggiato"
I think it is a kind of window, but have no idea how to translate it.
Sonia Atkinson
a Palladian window
Explanation:
A serliana is a window with a central section and two smaller sections on either side.

See http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/p/pallad.html fror a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-10 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/venetian.html - you could translate it either as a Venetian or Palladian window or a Serliana.

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-10 14:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, yours might not have glass in - they might be in the style of a Serliana window - loggias are sometimes constructed like this.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Amy. Although I also found references to Serlian window and Serliana, I decided to go with Palladian window, as my text is actually referring to a Palladian building here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SerlianJane Griffiths
4 +1Serliana
Mario Marcolin
5serliana window
Antonella Bergamin
3 +2a Palladian window
Amy Williams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a Palladian window


Explanation:
A serliana is a window with a central section and two smaller sections on either side.

See http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/p/pallad.html fror a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-10 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/venetian.html - you could translate it either as a Venetian or Palladian window or a Serliana.

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-10 14:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, yours might not have glass in - they might be in the style of a Serliana window - loggias are sometimes constructed like this.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Amy. Although I also found references to Serlian window and Serliana, I decided to go with Palladian window, as my text is actually referring to a Palladian building here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: Hmm, well, your links convince me. All 3 terms (Serliana, Palladian and Serlian) must be in use. But my teacher definitely used to say Serlian - he was from Edinburgh and rolled his r's in a most memorable manner!
25 mins
  -> thanks, Jane - I think it's probably 'a Serliana' OR 'Serlian window'; not 'Serliana window', as I (wrongly) said in my note. Sounds like a good course!

neutral  Mario Marcolin: I would avoid Palladian, since they were first described by Sebastiano Serlio
42 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serliana window


Explanation:
l'ho sempre visto lasciato tale e quale: "serliana" o "serliana window"
ciao

Antonella Bergamin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serlian


Explanation:
This rings bells from the A'level I did in History of Art and Architecture years ago. There are also 84 hits for "Serlian window" on google, as opposed to 1 for "Serliana window". See the link below for the derivation of the term.


    Reference: http://www.cube.org.uk/thecity/glossary.asp
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
16 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Serliana OR Serlian window
27 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serliana


Explanation:
"Serliana
Serliana is a window with three openings designed following a pattern given by Sebastiano Serlio (1475- 1554) in his Trattato di Architettura a treaty which greatly influenced the architecture of the Late Renaissance. The serliana pattern was used also for loggias (see S. Maria in Via Lata). The image shows a detail of Villa Aldobrandini in Frascati.
http://www.romeartlover.it/Glossar4.html

cf also
A desciption Palazzo della Ragione
Vicenza (1546-1549)at
http://www.cisapalladio.org/veneto/schedae.asp?Numeroscheda=...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: your second ref. centres on Palladio!
16 mins
  -> Yes, Serlio was in many ways a precursor of Palladio

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
44 mins
  -> Grazie Emanuela :)