KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Fori Imperiali

English translation: Imperial Forums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fori Imperiali
English translation:Imperial Forums
Entered by: Sudha Mundhra Binani

17:18 Mar 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Fori Imperiali
NA
Sudha Mundhra Binani
Imperial Forums
Explanation:
Capitolium.org - **Imperial Forums** Official Website - Rome, Italy ...
: Welcome to Rome's Imperial Forums. Explore the Website in English
Benvenuti ai **Fori Imperiali** di Roma. Esplora il sito in Italiano. ...
Descrizione: Official website of the archaeological site of the Imperial Forums, Rome. Includes maps, a virtual...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 17:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.capitolium.org/ - 7k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Imperial ForumsScience451
5 +2Imperial Fora
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Imperial Forums


Explanation:
Capitolium.org - **Imperial Forums** Official Website - Rome, Italy ...
: Welcome to Rome's Imperial Forums. Explore the Website in English
Benvenuti ai **Fori Imperiali** di Roma. Esplora il sito in Italiano. ...
Descrizione: Official website of the archaeological site of the Imperial Forums, Rome. Includes maps, a virtual...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 17:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.capitolium.org/ - 7k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Pupeschi
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
34 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rabenante
53 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imperial Fora


Explanation:
Premetto che Imperial Forums è correttissimo.

Il mio è solo un appunto. Il plurale di Forum è Fora. Quindi secondo me sarebbe meglio mettere "Fora" in quanto si tratta di una parola latina, nonostante sia poi entrata nell'uso e abbia preso quindi il plurale usuale inglese.


Sicuramente "Forums" è più usato, ma suona così male rispetto a "Fora".

Mi sbaglio?

http://www.electronics-ee.com/Art/Art_History/Ancient_Rome.h...

http://www.brynmawr.edu/Admins/DMVRC/lanterns/romeimpfora.ht...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-12 18:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.architectour.com/imperial.html

http://www.equicam.net/camsites_historial.html

http://omega.cohums.ohio-state.edu/mailing_lists/CLA-L/1999/...


    Reference: http://itsa.ucsf.edu/~snlrc/encyclopaedia_romana/imperialfor...
    Reference: http://clawww.lmu.edu/faculty/fjust/Rome-Imperial.htm
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejg: Yes, after all, this is specific to architecture
14 mins
  -> thanks, Azteco

agree  Russell Jones: but only in academic texts since "forum/s" is now so widely used, it can now be regarded as English.
56 mins
  -> thanks, Russell