KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

filettature intarsiate

English translation: inlaid fretwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filettature intarsiate
English translation:inlaid fretwork
Entered by: Moll

06:42 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / antique furniture
Italian term or phrase: filettature intarsiate
un bacone in noce con filettature intarsiate
Moll
inlaid fretwork
Explanation:
657 SCRIVANIA
da centro in noce, abbellita da **filettature intarsiate** in legno di frutto poste a riquadrare i pannelli. Il piano rettangolare è scorrevole e cela un ripiano estraibile frontale; al centro della fascia vi è un cassetto affiancato da due ulteriori in colonna disposti simmetricamente;

Note the **inlaid fretwork** beneath the swan-neck pediments.

A private bidder purchased a rare Continental Neoclassical parcel-gilt and inlaid brass mahogany dressing table. From the first quarter of the 19th century, it featured a stepped cornice with foliate brass **inlaid fretwork**

www.maineantiquedigest.com/articles/neal0401.htm

The decorative technique of **inlaid fretwork**, whereby thin pieces of hand-cut wood are assembled to form an ornamental design


Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-bandedJoe Nemeth
3 +1inlaid fretwork
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlaid fretwork


Explanation:
657 SCRIVANIA
da centro in noce, abbellita da **filettature intarsiate** in legno di frutto poste a riquadrare i pannelli. Il piano rettangolare è scorrevole e cela un ripiano estraibile frontale; al centro della fascia vi è un cassetto affiancato da due ulteriori in colonna disposti simmetricamente;

Note the **inlaid fretwork** beneath the swan-neck pediments.

A private bidder purchased a rare Continental Neoclassical parcel-gilt and inlaid brass mahogany dressing table. From the first quarter of the 19th century, it featured a stepped cornice with foliate brass **inlaid fretwork**

www.maineantiquedigest.com/articles/neal0401.htm

The decorative technique of **inlaid fretwork**, whereby thin pieces of hand-cut wood are assembled to form an ornamental design





    www.finarte-semenzato.com/cataloghi03/ giugno03/mobiliR3.pdf
    Reference: http://www.paulphillipsantiques.com/Antarchivesfiles.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 hr
  -> grazie GAR !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-banded


Explanation:
cross-banding if the grain of the wood is at right angles to the rest of the panel (as it sounds in this example) and the 'filettatura' is realtively wide (lets say more than cm), or alternatively 'stringing' if it is just inlaid strips. Marquetry if it is an elaborate design. Fretwork is a bit different see: http://www.startline.com/fretwork/ for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-27 09:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faccents.com/item513.html

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish