KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

condizioni di vincolo

English translation: constraint conditions


13:42 Jul 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: condizioni di vincolo
condizioni di vincolo e condizioni di carico e relative combinazioni
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
English translation:constraint conditions
Explanation:
HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
grazie Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constraint conditions
Carla Trapani
4boundary conditionstonypisa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constraint conditions


Explanation:
HTH
Carla


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=architecture%22...
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Try also "restrictions"
10 mins

2418 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary conditions


Explanation:
Have been translating/reviewing engineering texts on structural analysis and the authors, who know the English terms in their field, always use this term. In mathematics "condizioni di contorno" is used as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • con condizioni di vincolo teoriche e reali lungo il bordo.
  • Both theoretical and practical boundary conditions along the edge

    Reference: http://www.aiasonline.org/AIAS2005/Articoli/art142.pdf
tonypisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish