KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cancelleti estensibili

English translation: retractable security grilles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cancelletti estensibili
English translation:retractable security grilles
Entered by: Pnina

20:24 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: cancelleti estensibili
"DIBI produce porte blindate dotate di serature all'avanguardia, cancelleti estensibili, persiane e tapparelle orientabili blindate."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
retractable security grilles
Explanation:
cancelleti is a typo for cancelletti. See http://www.dibiporteblindate.it/eng/idxprod.htm I've only found "extending grilles" on sites translated from the Italian, so I think I can improve on that!

'Retractable security grilles' is a term used by UK companies for the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 20:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first site above is for \"sliding security grilles\", which I decided not to offer as it got far fewer hits than \"retractable security grilles\" on google.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retractable security grillesJane Griffiths
4pantograph gates
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractable security grilles


Explanation:
cancelleti is a typo for cancelletti. See http://www.dibiporteblindate.it/eng/idxprod.htm I've only found "extending grilles" on sites translated from the Italian, so I think I can improve on that!

'Retractable security grilles' is a term used by UK companies for the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 20:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first site above is for \"sliding security grilles\", which I decided not to offer as it got far fewer hits than \"retractable security grilles\" on google.


    Reference: http://www.safeguardsecurity.co.uk/why_sliding.html
    Reference: http://www.attenboroughdoor.co.uk/commercial.htm
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: http://www.all-in-one.co.uk/html/grilles.html
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Paola.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantograph gates


Explanation:
vedi foto su sito.


    Reference: http://www.nycsubway.org/recent/history-nycta1980s.html
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: Vittorio, I looked at the photos and think pantograph gates are something specific to trains - one at each end of a railway carriage. The pantograph connects the train to overhead wires, and I guess the pantograph gates are for preventing access to them.
5 hrs
  -> It is a name used in America, pls look at the photo on site above.