KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

porte basculanti

English translation: up and over door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porte basculanti
English translation:up and over door
Entered by: Pnina

20:30 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: porte basculanti
"Sistemi di automazione per porte basculanti, porte a libro e porte sezionali per garage."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
the dictionary
Explanation:
says = "up-and-over-door" or "tilting over door"

see URL
http://zzql.en.alibaba.com/product/0/50077837/Up_and_Over_Ga...
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the dictionary
Michael Deliso
4balancing doors
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing doors


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 20:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imva.it/secondo_liv.html
http://www.imva.it/balancing.html
http://www.imva.it/novita_basculanti.html


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the dictionary


Explanation:
says = "up-and-over-door" or "tilting over door"

see URL
http://zzql.en.alibaba.com/product/0/50077837/Up_and_Over_Ga...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: "up and over"
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite
9 hrs