KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

scuola gaginesca,

English translation: in the Gagini style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scuola gaginesca,
English translation:in the Gagini style
Entered by: Michele Fauble

14:08 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / description of Palermo
Italian term or phrase: scuola gaginesca,
per la presenza di due statue marmoree di sante, di scuola gaginesca, provenienti da un sepolcro

Any ideas as to how to put "gaginesca" in English?
Peter Cox
Italy
in the Gagini style
Explanation:
.. The Chiesa di San Francesco preserves a precious marble polyptych in the Gagini-style, a statue representing the Madonna and Child and a 1500’s Crucifix ...
www.sicilyweb.com/english/palermo/ciminn.htm

... On the right, at the top of the stairs, is the Chiesa di Santa Maria del Monte. which has a Gagini-style statue of the Virgin. There
www.regione.sicilia.it/turismo/web_turismo/ sicilia/uk/localita/monumenti.asp?id=402 -

.. Inside are precious works of art, including the baptismal font, a Gagini-style statue, a 16th C. Crucifix, an Easter candle, a carved wooden choir by Giovanni ...
digilander.libero.it/giottoonlus/santaluciaen.html

.. Santa Maria dei Miracoli, with its Renaissance façade and Gagini-style decorations; Palazzo ... Villa Giulia); the motto that usually goes with the statue of the ...
www.comune.palermo.it/English/old_city_quarter.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Antonello Gagini
Michael Deliso
4 +1in the Gagini styleMichele Fauble
4Gagini's workshoppaolamonaco
3Gagini's school
Mirella Soffio
3clearly influenced by Gagini
Patrick McKeown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gagini's school


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antonello Gagini


Explanation:
a family of sculptors hence the Gagini's school see URL
http://www.comunedipollina.it/gagini.htm

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gagini's workshop


Explanation:
credo che la parola workshop sia più appropriata per l'epoca.

paolamonaco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly influenced by Gagini


Explanation:
just an idea

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the Gagini style


Explanation:
.. The Chiesa di San Francesco preserves a precious marble polyptych in the Gagini-style, a statue representing the Madonna and Child and a 1500’s Crucifix ...
www.sicilyweb.com/english/palermo/ciminn.htm

... On the right, at the top of the stairs, is the Chiesa di Santa Maria del Monte. which has a Gagini-style statue of the Virgin. There
www.regione.sicilia.it/turismo/web_turismo/ sicilia/uk/localita/monumenti.asp?id=402 -

.. Inside are precious works of art, including the baptismal font, a Gagini-style statue, a 16th C. Crucifix, an Easter candle, a carved wooden choir by Giovanni ...
digilander.libero.it/giottoonlus/santaluciaen.html

.. Santa Maria dei Miracoli, with its Renaissance façade and Gagini-style decorations; Palazzo ... Villa Giulia); the motto that usually goes with the statue of the ...
www.comune.palermo.it/English/old_city_quarter.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: that strikes the right note
2 hrs
  -> thanks