KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

grande opera

English translation: grand/great project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grande opera
English translation:grand/great project
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:09 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: grande opera
il Nuovo Polo (fieristico/espositivo) di Milano: una grande opera e un modello di gestione per lo sviluppo infrastrutturale italiano.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
grand/great project
Explanation:
.. Il progetto del Nuovo Polo è stato realizzato da Massimiliano Fuksas. ... The project represents a great initiative in the sphere of urban redevelopment, one of ...
www.italcementigroup.com/newsite/ arcVision/arcVision_10/arcVision_10_pag_94_95.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grand/great projectMichele Fauble
4project vs work
Silvia Prendin
3 +1great work
Yvonne Becker
4major projectJane Griffiths
3great enterprise
Silvia Prendin
3magnum opus
esoft
3 -1grand opera
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grand opera


Explanation:
Isn't that so?

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: The reference is to 'Nuovo Polo' , a construction project.
50 mins

neutral  esoft: I only hear it in the context of operatic music
50 mins

neutral  Jane Griffiths: with esoft
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great work


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino: according to Oxfor-Paravia, this is the right term
1 hr

neutral  Jane Griffiths: I would use this about an "opera" in the sense of a work of literature, art or music, but probably not for a building project.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand/great project


Explanation:
.. Il progetto del Nuovo Polo è stato realizzato da Massimiliano Fuksas. ... The project represents a great initiative in the sphere of urban redevelopment, one of ...
www.italcementigroup.com/newsite/ arcVision/arcVision_10/arcVision_10_pag_94_95.pdf

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, I would use "grand". www.sonomacountymuseum.com/docs/buildinggreatness.doc
13 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnum opus


Explanation:
Just for variety, what do you all think of "magnum opus"?

Is it too presumptious? Is it something we should reserve for posthumous acclaim?


    Reference: http://magnumop.us/
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: Magnum opus is used more often about literary work, but it can also be used about a certain architect's most significant buildings, eg http://www.speel.demon.co.uk/arch/awaterhs.htm A bit old-fashioned and it means masterpiece - doesn't quite work here.
25 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major project


Explanation:
I think major sounds better rather than grand in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-21 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m too tired to write English properly. Time for a meal. That should be:

I think major sounds better than grand in this context.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great enterprise


Explanation:
Mi sembra dia più il senso di "notevole impresa".

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project vs work


Explanation:
I'm afraid project is not the proper noun. I know it sounds good in English, nevertheless it's an abstract concept, while opera refers to something that has been made real, materialized. In short the project is the idea, plan etc. while opera is the result of it.

L'esempio fornito dal .pdf nel sito italcementi non regge, project era il traducente di progetto.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian