KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

combinando con armonia ed originalità

English translation: combining in original and harmonious fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:combinando con armonia ed originalità
English translation:combining in original and harmonious fashion
Entered by: mckinnc

12:34 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painter biography
Italian term or phrase: combinando con armonia ed originalità
I'm not satisfied with what came up so far, sounds too literal:( Any help appreciated.
Here's the context:
"XY, nasce a XX nel YYYY, dove vive e lavora. Autodidatta, dipinge in modo professionale ormai da più di 10 anni, ***combinando con armonia ed originalità***, sia quadri, sia sculture ed oggetti d’arredamento."

Thank you in advance
Stefano Papaleo
Italy
combining in an original and harmonious way/in original and harmonious fashion (more formal)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I chose the second part, the more formal one. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combining in an original and harmonious way/in original and harmonious fashion (more formal)mckinnc
5harmoniously and imaginatively combining
Catherine Bolton
3 +1producing original and harmonious combinationsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combinando con armonia ed originalità
combining in an original and harmonious way/in original and harmonious fashion (more formal)


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose the second part, the more formal one. Thanks a lot.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combinando con armonia ed originalità
harmoniously and imaginatively combining


Explanation:
I don't know what you've put, but this would work. If you don't like "harmoniously" you can put something else... delightfully, charmingly. It would help if you can take a look at the artist's work.
HTH
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producing original and harmonious combinations


Explanation:
you could make it work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
21 hrs