KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Che la strada camminava

English translation: The Long and Winding Road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Che la strada camminava
English translation:The Long and Winding Road
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:29 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Che la strada camminava
Another title for a painting - any ideas?
Juliet Halewood
The Long and Winding Road
Explanation:
Just a suggestion - apologies to all Beatles fans
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the road and the windgalway
3 +2The Long and Winding Road
Jean Martin
3'who was walking along the road'Steve Hurford
1walking along the road
Francesca Callegari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
walking along the road


Explanation:
the road walked along (difficile, senza vedere i quadri): in questo caso il protagonista è la strada o chi la cammina?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 08:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the walked along road

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'who was walking along the road'


Explanation:
but you need to show us what was either side of this text

Steve Hurford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Long and Winding Road


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - apologies to all Beatles fans

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend: yes, or "long and windy"
1 hr
  -> thanks Christina

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the road and the wind


Explanation:
se sono i loro i personaggi, forse si può anche rendere così

galway
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian