KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

capitello

English translation: roadside devotional symbol/shrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitello
English translation:roadside devotional symbol/shrine
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

16:03 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: capitello
Ho trovato questa definizione:
Nel termine capitello, parola di origine dialettale dell’area triveneta, sono raggruppati tutti i segni sacri che stanno lungo le strade, agli incroci, sulle facciate delle case, come le edicole, i tabernacoli, gli altarini, le nicchie, i dipinti murali, le croci, le chiesette.

Esiste una parola in inglese che possa rendere lo stesso concetto senza dover utilizzare una frase troppo lunga?

Grazie
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Roadside symbol(s) of devotion
Explanation:
C'é un bell'articolo sui capitelli della Valpolicella dal quale ho dedotto che i capitelli sono generalmente posti presso le strade,
quindi credo che una traduzione generica potrebbe essere :

+ roadside shrine /chapel
+ wall altar / shrine
= religious symbols.
Selected response from:

Di Salvatore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! ho usato praticamente una parola di ogni risposta.. i Kudoz reali vanno a Di Salvatore per il lavoro di ricerca (culminato nella cancellazione e riscrittura della risposta) e perchè al momento ha meno punti degli altri. I Kudoz virtuali vanno a tutti, perchè ho preso spunto da ciascuna delle vostre risposte! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(elements of) shrine architectureNicole Johnson
3devotional objects (and images)
Russell Jones
3Roadside symbol(s) of devotion
Di Salvatore
2religious element/decoration/symbol
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devotional objects (and images)


Explanation:
Having searched my Roget (and what passes for a brain), I think this as concise as you can hope for Daniela!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Russel!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
religious element/decoration/symbol


Explanation:
or
religious architectural element/decoration/symbol

Architectural elements of soaring ceilings, enormous vaulting and long perspective space were visual tools meant to inspire fear, awe and piety in the layperson, but it is their combination with the artistic decoration that covers and fills in these spaces—painting, sculpture, mosaic (objects which contain human figures)—that complete the religious intention, creating a dialogue with the worshiper. In these he is located and incorporated, not only visually, but also experientially. Through relation to the artistic figures and their placement within the building, the works reach out in recognition of the viewer, finding completion only in his participation.

http://www.arch.virginia.edu/mt/weblogs/venice/archives/pape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-05 03:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more generic *niche* might be appropriate

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: St. Cecilia
The feast of the saint mentioned under 22 November, on which day it is still ... an empty niche in one of the walls contained, probably, at one time the ...

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03471b.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille, Tex!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(elements of) shrine architecture


Explanation:
Don't know if this is applicable to your text, but in reference to Eastern cultures, the word shrine architecture is used regularly.
I couldn't find any references to European architecture with this term, so you may just have to invent something or use the suggestions provided by our colleagues here (all of which seem applicable/feasible).


    Reference: http://archnet.org/library/documents/one-document.tcl?docume...
    Reference: http://web-japan.org/atlas/architecture/arc20.html
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help, Nicole


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roadside symbol(s) of devotion


Explanation:
C'é un bell'articolo sui capitelli della Valpolicella dal quale ho dedotto che i capitelli sono generalmente posti presso le strade,
quindi credo che una traduzione generica potrebbe essere :

+ roadside shrine /chapel
+ wall altar / shrine
= religious symbols.


    Reference: http://www.valpolicella.it/lev3.asp?ID=17&sez=Architettura,%...
Di Salvatore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! ho usato praticamente una parola di ogni risposta.. i Kudoz reali vanno a Di Salvatore per il lavoro di ricerca (culminato nella cancellazione e riscrittura della risposta) e perchè al momento ha meno punti degli altri. I Kudoz virtuali vanno a tutti, perchè ho preso spunto da ciascuna delle vostre risposte! :-)