KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

murrine

English translation: murrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:murrine
English translation:murrine
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

15:24 Aug 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / mosaics on Vase
Italian term or phrase: murrine
Our mosaics are made using mainly opalescenti, iridiscenti, cattedrali, and inserting murrine, glass gems, old ceramics and lava.

PLS provide answers in English. I do not know a single Italian word. ^_^

Thanks.
Mark Xiang
murrine
Explanation:
there's no English translation for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Murrina, Murrini, Murrino (from Latin murra): The English adjective "murrhine" and the Italian adjective murrino are sometimes applied to mosaic glass and similar objects. When used as a noun, murrina refers to a slice of a complex cane, while a murrino is an insert of multicolored glass.

http://www.thestorefinder.com/glass/library/terms/termsM.htm...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank all of you.
The text was writen by a non-native English speaker. Though it may not be correct in grammar, it is clear that murrine here is used as a noun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4murrine
texjax DDS PhD
5 +2murrhine glass
Rosanna Palermo
4millefiori
bruna
3nota per info
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
murrhine glass


Explanation:
murrhine

\Mur"rhine\, a. [L. murrhinus, fr. murrha: cf. F. murrhin.] Made of the stone or material called by the Romans murrha; -- applied to certain costly vases of great beauty and delicacy used by the luxurious in Rome as wine cups; as, murrhine vases, cups, vessels.

Murrhine glass, glassware made in imitation of murrhine vases and cups.

murrhine glass glassware is fashioned after Roman murrhine cups; glassware in which metals or precious stones are embedded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-13 15:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.venicexport.com/uk/vetro.asp


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D06E7D91139F...
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 min
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  missdutch
29 mins
  -> Thanks again sofia..are we all on line today??No fun for us? Just Kidding! :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
murrine


Explanation:
there's no English translation for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Murrina, Murrini, Murrino (from Latin murra): The English adjective "murrhine" and the Italian adjective murrino are sometimes applied to mosaic glass and similar objects. When used as a noun, murrina refers to a slice of a complex cane, while a murrino is an insert of multicolored glass.

http://www.thestorefinder.com/glass/library/terms/termsM.htm...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank all of you.
The text was writen by a non-native English speaker. Though it may not be correct in grammar, it is clear that murrine here is used as a noun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: Hey cutie..I just stumbled on this one..of course I was kidding ..you know me by now! And thanks for sticking up for me!! :o)Rosy
7 mins
  -> ciao bella, no I am not hiding my aswer.... :-) [I know...no problem whatsoever. You're my girl no matter what! :-) ]

agree  Umberto Cassano: I checked a lot of links and it seems to me that both translations are acceptale and valid. Selecting the best one is up to the asker. Would someone be so kind as to explain why a peer invites another peer to hide her/his answer ?
56 mins
  -> grazie Umberto. (il commento al quale ti riferisci era senz'altro scritto in maniera scherzosa e giocosa, nessun problema di sorta! :-) un saluto!)

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> merci Gian

agree  Elena H Rudolph
16 hrs
  -> grazie Herta

agree  Costanza T.
22 hrs
  -> grazie Costanza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota per info


Explanation:
c'è un po' di tutto!!!!
------------------------------------------------
http://www.louisciocchetti.com/Murrine/men-cy05-en-EUR-altro...

Venetian glass
The art of Venetian glass is famous all over the world. Through the years lots of different techniques to work the glass have been developed on the Venetian island Murano, like for example the production of the 'Murrinas'.

These 'Murrinas' are made of little sticks of polychrome, called 'Millefiori'. The sticks - that have numerous different and colourful designs on the inside - are cut, put together and baked in a special oven. The little pieces melt and become one unique and colourful design. When you wear one of these happy jewels, you have to start smiling...

----------------------------------------
http://www.listen-up.org/kitty/beads/murini/murrine.htm

Links to other methods for creating Murrine:
• Making A Simple Murrine
• Micromosaic Murrine
• Wanting to make a complex murrine
http://www.phelpsglass.com/biography.html
I began creating bowls with a more geometric 3-D extruded quality which interacted with light and depth of color and added a dimension to my work that my earlier examples had lacked. This led to the creation of my Murrine and Barrine Bowl Series of fused glass works.

-----------------------------------------
http://www.glassartists.org/Gal837_murrine.asp

Murrine spider with an evil eye and flowers around the side.
some older murrine chips
more murrine
getting to work....
(10 images, 1 comment)







Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millefiori


Explanation:
At least in the US, this is what murrine are known as.

bruna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2