KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

contenitore culturale

English translation: cultural venue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contenitore culturale
English translation:cultural venue
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:16 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: contenitore culturale
Text: description of a wine museum

Context : "Il Museo è divenuto in breve tempo non solo meta di costanti e sempre più cospicui flussi turistici, ma importante ***contenitore culturale*** per la presentazione di mostre, libri, convegni. "

Le mie opzioni sarebbero :

1. venue for cultural events
2. cultural hub

Qualcuno può suggerirmi un'espressione migliore ?
Si tratta di un museo del vino che sorge in una cittadina di provincia (prov. di Taranto). Forse ***cultural hub*** è esagerato e pretenzioso per una cittadina di provincia ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
cultural venue
Explanation:
Your first choice is excellent, I agree "hub" is a bit excessive in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 23:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options:
"cultural magnet"
and
"cultural hothouse"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cultural venueSusana Galilea
4cultural meeting point
Rachele Rossanese
3a gathering/grouping/collection of culturegiovie72


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cultural venue


Explanation:
Your first choice is excellent, I agree "hub" is a bit excessive in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 23:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options:
"cultural magnet"
and
"cultural hothouse"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: they're all very good
5 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 hrs

agree  Caterina Passari
6 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini: I like them all, too
8 hrs

agree  Elena H Rudolph
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  irenef
9 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a gathering/grouping/collection of culture


Explanation:
I think this will work. Contenitore intents a grouping, togetherness or collection (of course just pick one :-))
Hope this helps
Giovanna

giovie72
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural meeting point


Explanation:
just another option...

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian