KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

impietrata

English translation: patio


12:36 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mosaics
Italian term or phrase: impietrata
Le destinazioni di questo materiale sono quelle tipiche dei silicei più duri: lavori esterni (arredo urbano, cantonetti, cordoli, cubetti, quadrotti, opere murarie), ma anche palladiane, piastrelle, e la tipica impietrata (pavimentazione esterna a carattere decorativo, di spessore oscillante fra sei ed otto centimetri).
Kimmy
English translation:patio
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me. Also known as decorative paving. On this link the paving stones are also 6 cm thick.

http://www.greenview.com/catalog2002/paving.htm
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patioClaire Titchmarsh
4decorative stone paving (for exteriors)
clarinet3


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patio


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me. Also known as decorative paving. On this link the paving stones are also 6 cm thick.

http://www.greenview.com/catalog2002/paving.htm

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nutting through this do you think this could be cobblestone????

Asker: No, change of mind....it could hardly be "decorative" if they are talking about cobblestones! Oops!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
4 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
46 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative stone paving (for exteriors)


Explanation:
...

clarinet3
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4