KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

allestire

English translation: to stage


09:19 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposition / mostra
Italian term or phrase: allestire
Non riesco a trovare una traduzioni che mi soddisfi per l'espressione allestire una mostra. Suggerimenti?
Grazie!!
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
English translation:to stage
Explanation:
This is the verb I use.

A Shropshire Star photographer is to stage an exhibition: www ...Holdthefrontpage.co.uk: Regional journalism on the Internet, with news and ideas for reporters, photographers, editors, freelances and trainee journalists ...
www.holdthefrontpage.co.uk/photo/2003/04apr/030424sar.shtml


Stage an exhibition, one that develops the prior learning-experience gained from staging the first exhibition (Aims, A,B,C). Relation to Assessment ...
www.aber.ac.uk/modules/2007/ARM0260.html

Museum to stage Troy exhibitionThe British Museum has announced plans to stage an exhibition to tie-in with the summer blockbuster Troy. Discover Troy, which opens on 12 May at the museum ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/3667029.stm

The Tate Britain will stage an exhibition focused on Hogarth next year ... Tate Britain will stage an exhibition on the history of the Turner Prize. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/5359840.stm

How do I apply to stage an exhibition in the Gabriel Gallery? I?m developing a performance/exhibition/event. Can I stage it at Footscray Arts? ...
www.footscrayarts.com/faq.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, you're the one who mentioned "hanging the paintings on the walls", which I presume to mean using nails?
"stage an exhibition" ("allestire una mostra"), in the organizational sense, gets a very respectable number of hits and one of the references I give here is the Beeb, so I think we can rest assured that it's an acceptable expression.
I don't feel queasy about "mounting" an exhibition, I would only use it for the actual technical phase.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to stage
Angela Arnone
5 +1mount
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2to set up an exhibitionGAR
3to prepare/ to set up/ to organize
Luisa Fiorini
2to arrange, to tee upElle Elle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to set up an exhibition


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 09:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="set up an exhibition"&m...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
1 min
  -> thanks lauretta

agree  Loretta Bertoli
18 mins
  -> thanks loretta

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to prepare/ to set up/ to organize


Explanation:
Comunque come ti ha suggerito GAR l'espressione migliore è SET UP.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mount


Explanation:
The technically correct term in the sense of hanging the paintings on the walls and putting signs up is "to mount". To stage an exhibition would, really be, just another way of saying "to hold an exhibition"

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 12:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you click above you will see 24 thousand hits for "mount an exhibition" and the first is a UK university.

Angela, I used to feel queasy about using the word mount, until people convinced me that it is used. If you look at the quotes below you will see that there is no mention of hammer and nails or anything of that kind and there are some very reputable quotes.

The Allestimento IMHO will probably start when the curator starts to select the works. She/he will already be thinking of how to arrange the "percorso" or layout, how to mount the exhibition, how to group the works together, chronologically, by subject matter or theme, etc.

See this quote
http://www.rugreview.com/3afshar.htm
"In view of the financial commitment required to mount an exhibition of this quality, and in these times, John J. Collins, Jr. should be heartily congratulated. These focused exhibitions demand an enormous amount of time and capital."

And this one:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0HTZ/is_1_133/ai_1048...

When the pieces were completed, Prepsky approached Sky Harbor airport asking if it would mount an exhibition of the students' art. The City of Phoenix Aviation Department sponsors the Sky Harbor Art Program, which is one of the largest airport art programs in the United States. Art is exhibited in three terminals at Sky Harbor, as well as in two general aviation facilities--Deer Valley and Goodyear. The airport showcases Arizona's unique artistic and cultural heritage through its permanent collection of 200 pieces and changing exhibits throughout the year.

And this one
http://www.jonathan-bailey.com/pages/gal5_prospect.htm
Given my personal involvement with the plastic "Diana" camera dating back to 1979, I was delighted at the opportunity to co-curate an exhibition of low-tech images with my good friend and fellow photographer Wally Mason (director and curator of the University's Museum of Art). It was fascinating for me to be on the other side of the fence and see what it takes to choose and then to mount an exhibition like this from beginning to end. We did not set out to do the "definitive" low-tech exhibition, but simply gathered together from over 100 artist's submissions what we hoped would be a cohesive and compelling group show.

http://www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/1999/09/03/25915.html
We are delighted and humbled by the public's reaction, noted Shosh Yaniv, the museum director. When Chihuly first visited us two years ago he was enchanted by the fortress as a unique location for his glass art and resolved to mount an exhibition here.



http://www.montereyart.org/press/press_intro.html
Picasso: The Art of the Line
As a complement to Monterey Collects: Masterworks from Monterey County Collections exhibition, the Monterey Museum of Art will mount an exhibition of prints by Pablo Picasso. Entitled Picasso: The Art of Line, this installation will highlight a selection of twelve etchings and lithographs by the world-renowned artist

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: If we were talking about nailing nails, then I'd agree with you, Jim. Here it's "allestire" not "montare". I always distinguish the two, although I rarely get text that discusses attaching artworks to supports or whatever.
36 mins
  -> Montare una mostra brings up only 16 hits: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="MONTA...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to stage


Explanation:
This is the verb I use.

A Shropshire Star photographer is to stage an exhibition: www ...Holdthefrontpage.co.uk: Regional journalism on the Internet, with news and ideas for reporters, photographers, editors, freelances and trainee journalists ...
www.holdthefrontpage.co.uk/photo/2003/04apr/030424sar.shtml


Stage an exhibition, one that develops the prior learning-experience gained from staging the first exhibition (Aims, A,B,C). Relation to Assessment ...
www.aber.ac.uk/modules/2007/ARM0260.html

Museum to stage Troy exhibitionThe British Museum has announced plans to stage an exhibition to tie-in with the summer blockbuster Troy. Discover Troy, which opens on 12 May at the museum ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/3667029.stm

The Tate Britain will stage an exhibition focused on Hogarth next year ... Tate Britain will stage an exhibition on the history of the Turner Prize. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/5359840.stm

How do I apply to stage an exhibition in the Gabriel Gallery? I?m developing a performance/exhibition/event. Can I stage it at Footscray Arts? ...
www.footscrayarts.com/faq.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, you're the one who mentioned "hanging the paintings on the walls", which I presume to mean using nails?
"stage an exhibition" ("allestire una mostra"), in the organizational sense, gets a very respectable number of hits and one of the references I give here is the Beeb, so I think we can rest assured that it's an acceptable expression.
I don't feel queasy about "mounting" an exhibition, I would only use it for the actual technical phase.


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
7 mins

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
9 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
22 mins

agree  quiffy
50 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: All the world is a stage, but the exhibitions get mounted ;-) inelegant as it may be! OK I've looked at the examples. I always translate mount or hold or organise. Now I will also translate stage. But those in the business (in Italy) prefer mount.
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs

agree  claire restivo
23 hrs

agree  eride
2 days3 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to arrange, to tee up


Explanation:
my two cents...

Elle Elle
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GAR