KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Bel risotto!

English translation: some mishmash!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bel risotto!
English translation:some mishmash!
Entered by: Katarina Peters

22:47 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / letter about Spazialismo
Italian term or phrase: Bel risotto!
more context: bel risotto! Certo non capirai niente, ma avremo piu' occasione di parlarne.
Maria Burnett
United States
some mishmash!
Explanation:
something slapped together haphazardly
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nice mess!
bruna
4A fine/pretty kettle of fishAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3some mishmash!
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nice mess!


Explanation:
Without more context, I'd be inclined to interpret it as somebody interjecting an expression of confusion.

bruna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: This is what I think, too.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some mishmash!


Explanation:
something slapped together haphazardly

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A fine/pretty kettle of fish


Explanation:
A situation that causes you problems. Idiom.

Read up on the www about La Cucina Futurista.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4