KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

il processo

English translation: the trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il processo
English translation:the trial
Entered by: Katarina Peters

22:48 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / letter about Spazialismo
Italian term or phrase: il processo
Il processo fatto al Futurismo a Milano. Is it a trial?
Maria Burnett
United States
the trial
Explanation:
1910 - 8 ottobre - Processo contro la traduzione italiana del romanzo Mafarka il Futurista di Marinetti, accusato di oltraggio al pudore.

(quoted from "Storia di Milano")
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the trial
Katarina Peters
3could be (trial)
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be (trial)


Explanation:
Marinetti was put on trial in Milan:

http://www.futurism.org.uk/timeline/1910.htm

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trial


Explanation:
1910 - 8 ottobre - Processo contro la traduzione italiana del romanzo Mafarka il Futurista di Marinetti, accusato di oltraggio al pudore.

(quoted from "Storia di Milano")

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b