KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Lumacatura

English translation: streaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lumacatura
English translation:streaking
Entered by: Hilary Bruce

10:53 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Lumacatura
Definizione fornito da un glossario tecnico:
Il fenomeno può insorgere nel caso in cui una superficie di facciata trattata con pitture o rivestimenti di natura sintetica, contenente resine e glicoli, viene interessata da piogge battenti o da rugiada nelle 48 ore successive l’applicazione dei prodotti di finitura.
Qualcuno sa se esiste un termine equivalente in inglese?Grazie.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
streaking
Explanation:
When a snail moves along, it leaves a trail, a streak. This is where the term "lumacatura" comes from.
In English we call it streaking

Here's a link and an explanation of how it happens

Surfactant leaching on exterior latex paint occurs most of-ten during the spring and fall of the year when the daytime
temperatures fall rapidly at night below the dew point, or
when ambient temperatures are low, and humidity levels are
high. Spotting and ****streaking*** are most likely to appear when moisture condenses on the fresh paint and draws the water
soluble surfactants rapidly out of the paint film. Heavy con-
densation on siding produces streaking from run-down of
the surfactant rich water.Water condensing overhead usu-
ally forms drops that leave discolored spots or blotchy ar-
eas.

Oil based paints are paarticularly prone to this condition. See link for true value paint
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
That's the one. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5streaking
Rosanna Palermo
2vertical streaky effect
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vertical streaky effect


Explanation:
penso che sia il fenomeno in questione

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaking


Explanation:
When a snail moves along, it leaves a trail, a streak. This is where the term "lumacatura" comes from.
In English we call it streaking

Here's a link and an explanation of how it happens

Surfactant leaching on exterior latex paint occurs most of-ten during the spring and fall of the year when the daytime
temperatures fall rapidly at night below the dew point, or
when ambient temperatures are low, and humidity levels are
high. Spotting and ****streaking*** are most likely to appear when moisture condenses on the fresh paint and draws the water
soluble surfactants rapidly out of the paint film. Heavy con-
densation on siding produces streaking from run-down of
the surfactant rich water.Water condensing overhead usu-
ally forms drops that leave discolored spots or blotchy ar-
eas.

Oil based paints are paarticularly prone to this condition. See link for true value paint


    Reference: http://www.porterpaints.com/products/techbulletins/tb18.pdf
    Reference: http://www.truevaluepaint.com/Content/projects/ContentView.a...
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
That's the one. Thank you for your help.