KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

LUCE IN FORMA-AZIONE

English translation: Light taking shape-movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LUCE IN FORMA-AZIONE
English translation:Light taking shape-movement
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:28 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art restaurartion and painting
Italian term or phrase: LUCE IN FORMA-AZIONE
hopefully this will shed some light on the concept:
L’ ARTISTA FRANCO DEL ZOTTO ODORICO REALIZZERA’ L’ OPERA “LUCE IN FORMA-AZIONE”, OPPORTUNAMENTE PENSATA PER LO STAND GHDINI.

is it SHAPE-ACTION or light taking shape?
Maria Burnett
United States
Light taking shape-movement
Explanation:
I think it is important to actually see the artist's exhibit to properly localize the description of his art.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
beautiful!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SHAPE - ACTION
Anna Valentina Cecili
3LIGHT IN FORM-ACTION
Katarina Peters
3Light taking shape-movementpotra


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SHAPE - ACTION


Explanation:
In italiano è un bel gioco di parole. Difficile renderlo in inglese. Il senso è taking shape, ma restando sulla traduzione letteraria dai il senso di un'azione che si fonda con la forma. La forma è azione. La luce nasce, si forma anzi prende forma. SHAPE - ACTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-27 19:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIGHT TAKING SHAPE ?

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Light taking shape-movement


Explanation:
I think it is important to actually see the artist's exhibit to properly localize the description of his art.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
beautiful!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LIGHT IN FORM-ACTION


Explanation:
I see the title as a play on words - light in formation - or formation in action - light taking shape while in action... or something to that effect... (note that it was "opportunely" thought up...)
Or maybe I'm just off track...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19