KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

macchina distributrice di opere d'arte

English translation: automatic vending machine for art works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina distributrice di opere d'arte
English translation:automatic vending machine for art works
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:37 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art restaurartion and painting
Italian term or phrase: macchina distributrice di opere d'arte
Franco Del Zotto Odorico vanta prestigiose partecipazioni, come alla Biennale di Venezia in veste di progettista e realizzatore di una macchina distributrice di opere d’arte. .....as a designer and creator of ....macchina distributrice is confusing. I don't know how to render that.
Maria Burnett
United States
automatic vending machine for art works
Explanation:
Assuming of course that you have to but money in the machine otherwise "distribution machine"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic vending machine for art works
James (Jim) Davis
4sales machine for artworkJH Trads
3"art distribution machine"KayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales machine for artwork


Explanation:
it would fit in both figurative and non figurative contexts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 19:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was a concrete meaning ( after all, in art even the weirdest things are possible ) : vending machine, although this is a risky translation before double checking that artwork is sold next to potato chips and candy bars :)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic vending machine for art works


Explanation:
Assuming of course that you have to but money in the machine otherwise "distribution machine"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: something like "artwork vending machine" seems to fit the bill here.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"art distribution machine"


Explanation:
I agree with potra that this is probably something invented by the artist (see site below). Therefore, I'd translate it literally and put it in quotation marks.


    Reference: http://www.exibart.com/profilo/eventiV2.asp/idelemento/23762
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16