KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

maggiori realtà

English translation: major players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maggiori realtà
English translation:major players
Entered by: Linda 969

14:27 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Italy/company description
Italian term or phrase: maggiori realtà
XXXXXX si propone a cadenza annuale e vedrà la partecipazione delle ***maggiori realtà*** operanti nel settore dell’investimento in arte, di rappresentanti istituzionali, direttori di musei e collezionisti
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
major players
Explanation:
Hi Tina
lots of ways to say this
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6major players
Linda 969
3most important actors
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most important actors


Explanation:
"realtà" is often used in Italian in a generic sense to mean agencies, organisations, individuals, actors, etc.

hth

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
major players


Explanation:
Hi Tina
lots of ways to say this

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, it is appropriate for this context
10 mins
  -> thanks, potra

agree  bruna: This sounds very good. Incidentally, don't you *hate* this use of the word realta'?
48 mins
  -> thanks, Bruna - I see yr point ;-)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr
  -> thanks, rfmoon

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina

agree  irenef
3 hrs
  -> thanks, irene

agree  Alfredo Tutino
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Alfredo ;-)