KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lavori ambientali

English translation: environmental works of art/sculptures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori ambientali
English translation:environmental works of art/sculptures
Entered by: carly

09:52 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Sculpture
Italian term or phrase: lavori ambientali
sculture: due grandi lavori ambientali in acciaio e altri a parete ...
Does this mean "intended for external settings" or is it really environmental / ecological?
Any advice much appreciated
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
environmental works of art/sculptures
Explanation:
I think it is just that. Environmental sculptures blend into their surroundings and are often made of natural materials..see definition.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_sculpture - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or salvage and recycled materials possibly
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Although I have a natural sympathy with James's point, the Wikipedia reference persuaded me to stay with Environmental; thank you Carly and everyone who commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5environmental works of art/sculptures
carly
5decorative /ornamental works
James (Jim) Davis
3blending into the environment
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environmental works of art/sculptures


Explanation:
I think it is just that. Environmental sculptures blend into their surroundings and are often made of natural materials..see definition.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_sculpture - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-05 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or salvage and recycled materials possibly

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although I have a natural sympathy with James's point, the Wikipedia reference persuaded me to stay with Environmental; thank you Carly and everyone who commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gian

agree  Valeria Faber
20 hrs
  -> thanks Valeria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blending into the environment


Explanation:
I'd say something like

"two big steel sculptures and other wall-hanging works, all blending into the environement". I think this is what it's meant by "lavori ambientali". The materials used in the sculptures at the exhibition below are steel and Murano glass.
http://www.galleriastudiog7.it/artisti.htm

You can see more of the artist's work at:
http://freeweb.dnet.it/eduardhabicher/en/contact2.htm (for a photo of a wall-hanging sculpture)



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decorative /ornamental works


Explanation:
The meaning as Carla and Aida say is in simple words to make the place look better, Environment is the wrong word to use for this in English because it sends the reader along the path of external settings or ecological.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157