KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

verbo fisico

English translation: physical grammar/poetics/expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verbo fisico
English translation:physical grammar/poetics/expression
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

04:58 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of Art Exhibition
Italian term or phrase: verbo fisico
Nei primi anni sessanta, Richard Serra e gli artisti minimalisti della sua generazione rivolsero la loro attenzione ad una serie di materiali non convenzionali, provenienti dal mondo dell'industria, e cominciarono a descrivere il ***verbo fisico*** della loro arte. Attraverso gli anni, Serra ha maturato e ampliato i suoi orizzonti, realizzando opere -anche di grande scala- che mirano ad una continua e complessa contaminazione con l'architettura, il paesaggio naturale e quello urbano.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
physical grammar/poetics/expression
Explanation:
Physical is Physical, no problem there. The problem with Verb is that is just doesn't mean anything in the context. The verb here is obviously intended in the Italian as something to be "conjugated" interpreted in specific ways, played with according to specific ways (otherwise it is verbum as a substantive word a fixed absolute thing which is hardly the case here). Grammar would just about go here as indicating a rigid set of strict rules. Then there is poetics, not so close to verbo but still a set of rules connected with words or lastly you could put a weak "expression".
I have put grammar as the first option, because although it is unusual to connect the word with art, it is also unusual to connect the word "verbo" with art in Italian.

Finally, the word "representation" as illustrated in David's reference, has the specific meaning of a "likeness" as in a photograph, which is not the case of Richard Serra's sculptures. They are not physical likeness, physical representations of anything I can see.

http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physical grammar/poetics/expression
James (Jim) Davis
5...to describe the language of their art... that is how the word is made into a physical presence.Vittorio Felaco
3physical representation
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical representation


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-04 05:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freed the mental process of a work of art from its physical representation. ...
webs.uvigo.es/h03/webh03/proxectos/proxecto_ana_rozados.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical grammar/poetics/expression


Explanation:
Physical is Physical, no problem there. The problem with Verb is that is just doesn't mean anything in the context. The verb here is obviously intended in the Italian as something to be "conjugated" interpreted in specific ways, played with according to specific ways (otherwise it is verbum as a substantive word a fixed absolute thing which is hardly the case here). Grammar would just about go here as indicating a rigid set of strict rules. Then there is poetics, not so close to verbo but still a set of rules connected with words or lastly you could put a weak "expression".
I have put grammar as the first option, because although it is unusual to connect the word with art, it is also unusual to connect the word "verbo" with art in Italian.

Finally, the word "representation" as illustrated in David's reference, has the specific meaning of a "likeness" as in a photograph, which is not the case of Richard Serra's sculptures. They are not physical likeness, physical representations of anything I can see.

http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=poetic...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: I would go for "poetics", but they're all good and your explanation deserves a "chapeau"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sofia.

agree  Umberto Cassano: The more I read James' explanations and notes the more I grow convinced that James is a polymath. Ciao James ! Bravo.
4 hrs

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to describe the language of their art... that is how the word is made into a physical presence.


Explanation:
I was tempted to say how the verb is made flesh... but that is just too biblical and theological, something that goes way beyond the text. But I believe that is what the writer is saying. These artists began to describe the language of their art, to give us a sort of glossary of actions and meanings that contain, describe and define the miracle of the creative act.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian