ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fotolito originale del pittore InnocenzoMelani, olio su tela. Vedi libri d"Arte.

English translation: original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art books

16:50 Aug 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
Italian term or phrase: fotolito originale del pittore InnocenzoMelani, olio su tela. Vedi libri d"Arte.
I bought this painting and it has what appears to be a ceritificate of origin at the back. I know that Melani is the artist but what does it say? Thanks.
the Train
English translation:original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art books
Explanation:
original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art books
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art booksxxxsilvia b
4 +1original photolytic of the painter I.M., oil painting. See Art Books
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original photolytic of the painter I.M., oil painting. See Art Books


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-08-08 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OIL ON CANVASS, NOT OIL PAINTING, SORRY!!!

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graziano Scaldaferri: Yes, oil on canvas, and probably photolytic by painter...
13 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art books


Explanation:
original photolitograph by Innocenzo Melani, oil on canvas. See Art books

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Yes, but with an 'h', photolithograph...
2 hrs
  -> ops... sì, mi sono persa una h per la strada! grazie claire :))

agree  simona dachille
3 hrs
  -> grazie Simona :)

agree  Alessandra Renna
9 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b