KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Saleggi

English translation: Aparitions at Saleggi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Saleggi
English translation:Aparitions at Saleggi
Entered by: Simon Charass

20:06 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art history name of painting
Italian term or phrase: Saleggi
Esemplificative di questo contesto sono le ultime opere di Filippo Franzoni quali Narciso e Apparizioni – Saleggi con figure danzanti, dense di suggestioni magico-mitologiche riconducibili all’ambiente culturale con cui l’artista è entrato in contatto al Monte Verità di Ascona.

This is from a text about a Swiss Italian art exhibition. I have drawn a blank with Saleggi, even though I have found the picture on the Internet. Any help appreciated.
Clifford Marcus
Aparitions at Saleggi
Explanation:
I have found the painting by Franzoni Filippo [(1857–1911) Apparizioni-Saleggi con figure danzanti - 1880–1911 - Olio su tela - 40 x 74 cm] on the Internet too.
“Saleggi” is the name of a place near Ascona. Therefore I would translate “Aparitions at Saleggi”.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. I thought Saleggi might be place name, but Google maps didn't seem to show it up....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aparitions at Saleggi
Simon Charass
4Saleggi
Alessandra Renna
2It's the name of a place
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It's the name of a place


Explanation:
... which then becomes the name of a wine also

.. Locarno (zona Saleggi) e superando non pochi ostacoli e pregiudizi ha realizzato il ... "È un'antica arte della caccia nata sugli altopiani delle steppe ...
www.ticino.ch/15/common_details.jsp?lang=it&id=87825 - 46k -

pere di arte funeraria e di arte sacra in tutta la ... 1959, ai Saleggi di Locarno, crea attorno al ... ri del Museo d’arte contemporanea di Locarno ...
www.sikart.ch/artikel\4001391.pdf?PHPSESSID=56e6b6d9e688982... -

Tivinum :: Vini d'Italia :: Piemonte :: Rossi :: Arte Laghe DOC ... Tre Terre; Villa Jelmini; Saleggi; Pugerna Bianco del Ticino - Chasselas ...
shop.tivinum.ch/product.php?productid=20088 - 32k -

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saleggi


Explanation:
Guardando le immagini mi ha colpito il paesaggio che è sempre lo stesso. Una prima ricerca conduce alla zona di Locarno che si chiama Saleggi appunto.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Saleggi locarno&btnG=Cer...
Un'ulteriore intuizione mi ha fatto pensare ai salici d ho scoperto infatti che saleggi sono appunto i salici di quella zona che è diventato toponimo
http://www.stsn.scnatweb.ch/100/articolis.html
Quindi per saleggi è da intendersi bosco di salici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2007-10-18 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

willow grove

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aparitions at Saleggi


Explanation:
I have found the painting by Franzoni Filippo [(1857–1911) Apparizioni-Saleggi con figure danzanti - 1880–1911 - Olio su tela - 40 x 74 cm] on the Internet too.
“Saleggi” is the name of a place near Ascona. Therefore I would translate “Aparitions at Saleggi”.



    Reference: http://www.castellodelsole.ch/documents/16/History.doc
    Reference: http://www.apartment-ascona.de/ascona.html
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks. I thought Saleggi might be place name, but Google maps didn't seem to show it up....