KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pastorale

English translation: (leaf)scroll motif /fiddlehead motif/crook-shaped ornament


20:11 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: pastorale
Lampadario Rubino 8+4 luci Swarovski con pastorale

E' la descrizione di un lampadario di cristallo - tipo Murano - e la pastorale è il riccio e si chiama così perchè ricorda il riccio del bastone del vescovo. Mi serve il termine tecnico.
Grazie
mekki
English translation:(leaf)scroll motif /fiddlehead motif/crook-shaped ornament
Explanation:
http://www.artsparx.com/storelamps_craftsman-chandelier.asp


http://www.antiquelight.com/ExteriorLightingPageA.html

http://www.easels.com/ornament_stands_hangers.html

A wrought iron telescopic lamp standard, early 20th century, the copper oil reservoir sat in three wrought iron scroll shaped supports on a telescopic bar support with brass mounts over three elaborate shaped wrought iron out-swept feet

http://data.bidmaster.co.uk/halls/bidcat/detail.asp?SaleRef=...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per i link. Non era esattamente quello che mi serviva, ma mi ha dato delle idee. Buona giornata
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pastorale
Rita Bilancio
4(leaf)scroll motif /fiddlehead motif/crook-shaped ornament
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastorale


Explanation:
vd. link dovrebbe essere lui


    Reference: http://www.mediterraneodesign.com/vintage/
Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: pastorale-style
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Victor Cauchi: but I would rather say "pastorale (bishop's crosier) art"
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(leaf)scroll motif /fiddlehead motif/crook-shaped ornament


Explanation:
http://www.artsparx.com/storelamps_craftsman-chandelier.asp


http://www.antiquelight.com/ExteriorLightingPageA.html

http://www.easels.com/ornament_stands_hangers.html

A wrought iron telescopic lamp standard, early 20th century, the copper oil reservoir sat in three wrought iron scroll shaped supports on a telescopic bar support with brass mounts over three elaborate shaped wrought iron out-swept feet

http://data.bidmaster.co.uk/halls/bidcat/detail.asp?SaleRef=...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie per i link. Non era esattamente quello che mi serviva, ma mi ha dato delle idee. Buona giornata