KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

resa spaziale

English translation: spatial organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resa spaziale
English translation:spatial organization
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:46 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cricical Essay
Italian term or phrase: resa spaziale
La ***resa spaziale***, debitrice della tradizione ottica fiamminga e particolarmente del modo di rappresentare lo spazio di Jan van Eyck e Roger van der Weyden, appare anche in questo dipinto sottoposta ad una precisa cadenza di successioni proporzionali, scandite dalla serie di alberi e di ceppaie, che dal primo piano scalano diminuendo verso la profondità e dalla serie di figure umane rimpicciolite man mano che si allontanano dal primo piano.

Could this be translated as "spatial composition"? Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
spatial organization
Explanation:
Seems to be talking about the way the various elements are organised within the picture
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, I think this will work in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spatial distributionDesiree Bonfiglio
4spatial organization
simon tanner


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial organization


Explanation:
Seems to be talking about the way the various elements are organised within the picture

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, I think this will work in the context.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial distribution


Explanation:
it's only an idea

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11