KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Id.

English translation: Id. (Idem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Id.
English translation:Id. (Idem)
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

16:03 Jan 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Critical Essay
Italian term or phrase: Id.
Can anyone explain what this abbreviation stands for in this footnote? Thanks.

G. Vasari, Le vite de’ più eccellenti architetti, pittori, et scultori italiani, da Cimabue a’ tempi nostri, Firenze 1__0
(ed. a cura di L. Bellosi e A. Rossi, Torino 1986), pp. 337- 343. La biografia di Piero è oggi meglio nota grazie
alle ricerche di J. R. Banker, The Culture of San Sepolcro during the Youth of Piero della Francesca, Ann Arbor 2003;
***Id.***, Contributi alla cronologia della vita e delle opere di Piero della Francesca, in «Arte cristiana», 823 (2004), pp.
248-2_8. La famiglia dei della Francesca faceva parte del ceto dirigente di Borgo San Sepolcro e si collocava nella
fascia intermedia per consistenza patrimoniale, secondo le ricerche di G. P. G. Scharf, Borgo San Sepolcro a metà
del Quattrocento: istituzioni e società (1440-1460), Firenze 2003, p. 232.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Id.
Explanation:
Abbreviation of Latin, Idem meaning the same, in this case the same author, J.R. Bunker who wrote the article next mentioned.
http://tizian.khi.uni-heidelberg.de/projekte/alteabt/zeitsch...
However, the use of Id. in an English bibliography usually means "in the same publication as previously mentioned by this author", so in order to avoid confusion, I would repeat his name here.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Russel. I will take your suggestion and list the author's name again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Id.
Russell Jones
1idemxxxmoranna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
idem


Explanation:
the same as above. Here again not 100% sure

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Id.


Explanation:
Abbreviation of Latin, Idem meaning the same, in this case the same author, J.R. Bunker who wrote the article next mentioned.
http://tizian.khi.uni-heidelberg.de/projekte/alteabt/zeitsch...
However, the use of Id. in an English bibliography usually means "in the same publication as previously mentioned by this author", so in order to avoid confusion, I would repeat his name here.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Russel. I will take your suggestion and list the author's name again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Speirs
2 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
15 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
48 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  Rita Bilancio
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: also "ibidem" (in the same place)
5 hrs

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
20 hrs

agree  simon tanner
22 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Iveta Ivanova