KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rest.

English translation: reprinted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rest./rist.
English translation:reprinted
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

16:05 Jan 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cricical Essay
Italian term or phrase: rest.
Again, found in a footnote, not sure what the abbreviation stands for. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

2 G. Milanesi, in G. Vasari, Le vite de’ più eccellenti pittori, scultori ed architettori, Florence 1879, (***rest.*** 1906, II, pp. _00-_01).
Nicole Johnson
Italy
reprinted
Explanation:
I guess this should either be rist. for ristampato (or else it's dialect) because the 1906 edition was a reprint:
http://www.colnaghi.co.uk/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=7&tabind... (last item).
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again Russell. May have been a typo in the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reprinted
Russell Jones
1restauratoxxxmoranna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
restaurato


Explanation:
Not 100% sure

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reprinted


Explanation:
I guess this should either be rist. for ristampato (or else it's dialect) because the 1906 edition was a reprint:
http://www.colnaghi.co.uk/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=7&tabind... (last item).

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you again Russell. May have been a typo in the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
10 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I agree, there are page numbers pp. 00- 01
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  simon tanner: If the 1906 edition was a reprint (as Mary says, there are also page numbers), then you're obviously right, but as you say, the usual abreviation is 'rist.'
22 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day5 hrs