KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

arcate a sesto acuto

English translation: pointed/ogival arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arcate a sesto acuto
English translation:pointed/ogival arch
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

15:20 Jan 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cricical Essay
Italian term or phrase: arcate a sesto acuto
Il dipinto, in effetti, offre evidenti contrasti nelle sue diverse parti: è impostato secondo il tradizionale modello dei polittici, con i santi disposti entro gli scomparti laterali e la Madonna in trono collocata nel pannello centrale più grande; inoltre, un tono arcaico è conferito all’insieme dal fondo dorato e dalla sequenza di ***arcate a sesto acuto*** di gusto ancora goticheggiante, mentre la cimasa dalla singolare sagoma tricuspidata contiene la scena dell’Annunciazione raffigurata contro uno sfondo architettonico assolutamente moderno e dipinto in una scala inconsueta rispetto alla parte sottostante.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
pointed/ogival arch
Explanation:
direi così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-14 08:52:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Nicole!
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much Caterina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pointed/ogival arch
Caterina Passari
4ogival /gothic arcade
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pointed/ogival arch


Explanation:
direi così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-14 08:52:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Nicole!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Caterina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Juliet Halewood
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
50 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, Gina!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Desiree!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogival /gothic arcade


Explanation:
arcata = serie di archi = arcade

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36