KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

asse (in this context)

English translation: imaginary line/central dividing line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asse (in this context)
English translation:imaginary line/central dividing line
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

15:22 Jan 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cricical Essay
Italian term or phrase: asse (in this context)
Il trono della Vergine è disegnato in accurata prospettiva centrale, segnata dal costolone che suddivide in due parti esatte i cassettoni della calotta, individua un ***asse*** che separa a sua volta a metà l’intero dipinto e mette in diretto collegamento geometrico la Madonna col Bambino e l’Annunciazione del registro superiore (fig. 1_).
Nicole Johnson
Italy
imaginary line
Explanation:
Hi Nicole,
I think that "traces an imaginary line" might work in your context for "individua un asse".
HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine and also Simon for your suggestions. I've combined the two.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central dividing line
simon tanner
3imaginary line
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central dividing line


Explanation:
'axis' would sound a bit strange

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
45 mins
  -> thanks gina

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imaginary line


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,
I think that "traces an imaginary line" might work in your context for "individua un asse".
HTH
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine and also Simon for your suggestions. I've combined the two.