KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

punto d'arrivo

English translation: highest expression/accomplishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto d'arrivo
English translation:highest expression/accomplishment
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

15:41 Jan 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cricical Essay
Italian term or phrase: punto d'arrivo
Come accertato dallo schema ricostruttivo dell’impianto prospettico elaborato da Carter e Wittkower, (fig. 6) l’insieme spaziale è stato accuratamente calcolato fin nella posizione dei particolari e il punto di fuga risulta centrico e collocato verso il basso, fra lo stipite destro della porta posta dietro la figura di Cristo e l’infilata delle colonne che delimitano il loggiato sulla destra.2_ Di conseguenza alcuni studiosi hanno voluto vedere in questa opera un ***punto di arrivo*** nell’elaborazione prospettica di Piero, quasi una dimostrazione pratica della riflessione teorica sul problema della resa spaziale, con conseguenti riflessi sia sulla datazione del dipinto che del De prospectiva pingendi.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
highest expression/accomplishment
Explanation:
"Ultimate" might work as well.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Raffaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6highest expression/accomplishment
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1final conclusion
simon tanner
4final outcome
Adele Oliveri
3the last wordPnina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final outcome


Explanation:
...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
highest expression/accomplishment


Explanation:
"Ultimate" might work as well.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Raffaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Rita Simões: ultimate accomplishment
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  Umberto Cassano
5 hrs
  -> Ciao Umberto, grazie :-)

agree  Ximena Novoa: accomplishment hits the nail on the head
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ximena!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the last word


Explanation:
the newest example of its kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-13 16:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the latest accomplishment.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final conclusion


Explanation:
as in reaching a conclusion with regard to his 'riflessione teorica'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-13 16:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better, 'culmination'

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
21 mins
  -> thanks gina