KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lastra ossidata

English translation: oxidized sheet metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lastra ossidata
English translation:oxidized sheet metal
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

18:28 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Sculpture materials
Italian term or phrase: lastra ossidata
"I metalli utilizzati sono in lastra ossidata a rivestire strutture in legno."
It is the last line in a list of materials used by this sculptor/furniture designer. He uses wood, marble and metal.
The line follows the list of metals, but is separated from it a little. the metals are aluminium, bronze, copper and nickel silver.
My Shorter Ox Eng Dict gives "Oxidate ... now rare ... = oxidise" Would you oxidize metal sheet to line/wrap wood?
All help much appreciated.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
oxidized sheet metal
Explanation:
as in:

My sculptures have been installed far afield and overseas in corporate atrium ... braised and oxidized sheet metal, building abstracted figures that appear ...
www.loftartists.com/david.html

One other positive quality about rusted/oxidized steel sculpture is that ... to work in Steel (I seem to be attracted to that 'primal, rusted metal look'! ...
www.sculpture.net/community/archive/index.php/t-2607.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-15 08:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how thin the metal layer is, (oxidized) foil might work better:

The 2006-2011 World Outlook for Wood Jewelry Boxes, Silverware Chests, ..... Sector: Manufacturing gold, silver, tin, and other metal foil
www.icongrouponline.com/industries.asp?sid=3&kw=gold or sil...
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oxidized plate
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1oxidized sheet metal
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxidized plate


Explanation:
http://www.rsc.org/delivery/_ArticleLinking/DisplayArticleFo...


Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna: ci dà il tocco antichizzato
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
18 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxidized sheet metal


Explanation:
as in:

My sculptures have been installed far afield and overseas in corporate atrium ... braised and oxidized sheet metal, building abstracted figures that appear ...
www.loftartists.com/david.html

One other positive quality about rusted/oxidized steel sculpture is that ... to work in Steel (I seem to be attracted to that 'primal, rusted metal look'! ...
www.sculpture.net/community/archive/index.php/t-2607.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-15 08:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how thin the metal layer is, (oxidized) foil might work better:

The 2006-2011 World Outlook for Wood Jewelry Boxes, Silverware Chests, ..... Sector: Manufacturing gold, silver, tin, and other metal foil
www.icongrouponline.com/industries.asp?sid=3&kw=gold or sil...

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Davenport
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil :-)