KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

arrangiarsi

English translation: of improvising


21:46 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: arrangiarsi
"...la vitalità che anima gli espedienti ispirati dall’arte di arrangiarsi..."
calleklen
English translation:of improvising
Explanation:
There is always something a little creative in "arrangiarsi" which goes beyond mere survival.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
i like this more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the art of getting by
Raffaella Panigada
4 +4of improvising
James (Jim) Davis
4making doDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the art of getting by


Explanation:
That's what I've always heard. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: absolutely
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Daniela Ciafardoni: agree!
19 mins
  -> Grazie, Daniela!

agree  Ximena Novoa
23 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of improvising


Explanation:
There is always something a little creative in "arrangiarsi" which goes beyond mere survival.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
i like this more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
16 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
26 mins

agree  simon tanner
1 hr

agree  pomiglia
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making do


Explanation:
it's just another thought

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11